Guwahati  
 
logo
  Guwahati,
North East »» Nagaland CM Zeliang wins floor test comfortably•••Bandh call in Tripura, teacher's death sparks protest•••State »» CM takes part in paddy transplantation ceremony, pitches for double cropping•••Deplorable condition of veterinary sub centre •••Stalemate persists in Tarani Forest Reserve•••National »» Mamata blames Centre for halting nationís growth•••BJP's 'brute majority' stifling opposition: Trinamool MP•••Farooq wants US, China help to resolve Kashmir issue, Rahul says no •••International »» Sushma lied about border, India easy to defeat in war: China •••Israel bans Muslim men under 50 from prayer at Jerusalem mosque•••Pakistanís SC reserves verdict on Panama JIT report•••    
  Home » Information
 
Untitled Document

IMPORTANT TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Country Code : +91

GUWAHATI STD Code-0361

Ambulance Service
Ambulance 102
Arya Hospital, Ulubari 2606888, 2606665
Downtown Hospital  2332741, 2334168, 2331003
Mobile 9864102222, 9435012669
GLP Social Circle 2737373
GNRC 9864010000
GGUMTA (Mirza) 03623-227109
Guwahati Medical College 2560457
Indian Red Cross 2665114
Jhankar Sewa 2527510
Life First (GNRC Mobile ICU) 9435344444
Lion’s Club of Ghty 2540355, 2541235  2204577
Lion’s Club of Gh Brahmpt 2523028,2545220
Marowari Yuva Manch 2542074, 2547251
Marwari Maternity Hospital 2541201/202
Marwari Hospital & Research Cntr  2602738/739
Sankar Madhab Hospital, Panikhety,   2643188/2643189
Down Town Motor bike ambulance : 
9864101111
Midland Hos & Research Centre: 
2202338,2201385
 
Blood Bank
Arya Hospital, Ulubari 2606888, 2606665
Assam Gujrat Blood Bank 2540939
Ganga Blood Bank 2454742, 2455029
Lion’s Club of Gh Central  2546611, 2541235
Medical College 2529457
Marwari Yuva Manch 2546470 , 2547251
Saharia’s Path Lab  2458549
Voluntary Blood Donation Org 2570324
Vivekananda Kendra 2510594, 2548862
Down Town Hospital 2330659, 2330695
 
Deadbody Carrying  Van
GLP Social Circle 2737373, 9435047046
Marowari Yuva Manch 2542074, 2547251
GGUMTA 98640-16740
Redcross 2665114
Swargarath 2544355, 2544356
Swargayatra 2512068
 
Fire Brigade
Fire Emergency 101
Airport 2638386
Chandmari 2550489
Dispur 2260221
Mirza 912-300089
New Guwahati 2550168
Noonmati (Refinery) 2558454
North Guwahati 2690768
Panbazar 2540117, 2540222
Pandu 2570888,2674817
Railway Station (Panbazar) 2540117
Santipur 2637680
Police Station
   
Emergency 100
SP, Kamrup district  2540278
DGP Control Room 2521242
SB Control Room 2381511
Police Control Room 2540138, 2540113
Azara PS 2840287
Basistha PS 2302158
Bharalumukh PS 2540137, 2731199
Borjhar PS 2840351
Chandmari PS 2660204
Chandrapur PS 2788237, 2785237
Dispur PS 2261510
Fancybazar PS 2540285
Fatasil Ambari PS 2471412
Geetanagar PS 2417323
GMC 2528417
Hatigaon 2562383
Jalukbari PS 2570587
Jalkbari Out Post 2570522
Jorabat 2896853
Khanapara 2281501
Khetri PS 2787699, 2787220
Latasil PS 2540136
Noonmati PS 2550281
North Guwahati PS 2690255
Paltanbazar PS 2540126
Panbazar PS 2540106
Pragjyotishpur 2785237
Women PS Panbazar 2524627
Information about train running 131, 139 (IVRS)
   
Silchar STD Code-03842 
Fire Brigade  245801
Hospital Casualty  245735
Medical Col Emergency  234196
Police Station  246214
Railway Enq  131
Indian Airlines  245649/245544
   
Karimganj STD Code-05690
Fire Brigade  262101
Hospital Casualty  262025
Police Station  262023
Railway Enq  131
   
Hailakandi STD Code-03844
Fire Brigade  222237
Hospital Casualty  222423
Police Station  222253
Railway Enq  131
   
Badarpur STD Code-03845
Fire Brigade  268122
Hospital Casualty  268141
Police Station  268122
Railway Enq  131
   
Haflong STD Code-03673
Fire Brigade  236301
Hospital Casualty  236378
Police Station  236228
Railway Enq  236244
   
Aizawl STD Code-02142
Fire Brigade  2322384
Hospital Casualty  2322318
Police Station  2322375
Railway Enq  2326381
Indian Airlines  2341265
   
Jorhat  STD Code-0376
Jorhat  police station 95376 -2320022
Jorhat police control  95376 -2320018
Mariani P.S. 953771- 242002
Titabor P.S. 953771 -248436
Borholla P.S. 953771 -247406
Polibor P.S. 95376 -2370045
Teok P.S. 95376 -2396424
Majuli, Kamalabari P.S. 953775 -273429
Majuli, Garmur P.S. 953775 -274436
Deberapar P.S  953771 -246447
Lichubari police outpost 95376 -2310597
Lahdoigar police outpost 95376 -2335108
Bhogdoi police outpost 95376 -2500555
Cinamara police outpost 95376 -2360346
   
Goalpara STD Code-03663
Fire Brigade 240101
Police Station 240031
Goalpara Civil Hospital 240002
Solace Hospital &
Blood Bank 240021,243031
   
Dibrugarh STD Code-0373
Police Station 2329067
Casualty, AMC 2301366, 2300627
Fire Brigade 101,2320382
   
Tinsukia STD Code-0374
Police Station 2332100
Fire Station 2332101
Deadbody carrying 
(Lion Club green city) 2339928, 233340841 
2339881
Blood Bank 2332080, 2331106
Ambulance (Bengali Association) 2333142,152
Marwari Jubamanch 2339890, 2339126
Lions Club Tinsukia 2339928
St. Lukus Hospital 2331068, 2339462
   
Diphu STD Code-03671
Police station 272253
Fire Brigade 272265
Civil Hospital 272437
Ambulance 272437, 272791, 9435066648
Dead Body carrying Van 9435066931
   
Shillong STD Code-0364
Civil Hospital  2224100
Police Station 2224400
Police Control Room 2224818
Fire Service 2222000
   
Tura STD Code-03651
Tura Police Station 2227700
Civil Hospital 232951
Fire Service 223901
   
Bongaigaon STD Code-03664
Police Station 230994
Civil Hospital 230836/228940
Fire Brigade 230381/228381
Friends show their love in times of trouble, not in happiness.
— Euripides
       
Maximum
 
Minimum
 
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
 Arunachal News
Khandu offers 1% free power to RHEP- affected people
State to host 5th NE connectivity Summit next year
No impact of Itanagar bandh, Government terms it failure
Concentrate on education: Chai
 Meghalaya News
PMGSY implementation tardy, admits Chief Minister
HC rejects trade bodies' plea
Respect basic rights, says LJP
MHRC holds awareness meet at Nongpoh
 Northeast News
Nagaland CM Zeliang wins floor test comfortably
Bandh call in Tripura, teacher's death sparks protest
 Cachar News
BJP refutes charges of corruption in quarrying and mining of sand
ACKHSA demands special facility for students of affiliated colleges
BJYM elects new president and secretary
 National News
Mamata blames Centre for halting nationís growth
BJP's 'brute majority' stifling opposition: Trinamool MP
Farooq wants US, China help to resolve Kashmir issue, Rahul says no
AgustaWestland: ED gets five-day custody of Dubai-based director
 International News
Sushma lied about border, India easy to defeat in war: China
Israel bans Muslim men under 50 from prayer at Jerusalem mosque
Pakistanís SC reserves verdict on Panama JIT report
Cow antibodies bring hope for effective AIDS vaccine soon
 State-1
CM takes part in paddy transplantation ceremony, pitches for double cropping
Deplorable condition of veterinary sub centre
Stalemate persists in Tarani Forest Reserve
Fake currency accused jailed for five years
 State-2
Anti Medical Terrorism Day observed
Sonowal to attend annual convention of Seemanta Chetana Mancha at Dhubri
Animals return to KNP as flood situation improves
Prohibitory order at sand mining village in Udalguri
 Local Sports
Double crown for Ishika, Haobam
Third phase ticket sales kicks off
Inter-Regional Handball from tomorrow
 Sports
Geeta Phogat gearing up to deliver her best
Chandimal out of first Test; Herath to lead Sri Lanka
Learning cricket with boys, Harmanpreet towers in women's WC
National Sports University Bill, 2017 establishes National Sports University in Manipur
 Editorial
Neighbourly Bullying?
Rights of the Indigenous
Sainik Schools to wean young in NE away from insurgency
Letters to the Editor
 Op-Ed (Sunday)
BJP, CPI-M target Mamata
Darjeeling planters seek financial support
Faith Without Reason
 
Assam
 
Assam is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Dispur located in the city of Guwahati.
 
more...
Nagaland
 
Nagaland is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Kohima. located in the Guwahati city.
 
more...
Mizoram
 
Mizoram is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Aizwal. located in the Guwahati city.
 
more...
Meghalaya
 
Meghalaya is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Shillong. located in the Guwahati.
 
more...
Manipur
 
Manipur is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Imphal.
 
more...
Tripura
 
Tripura is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Agartala.
 
more...
Arunachal Pradesh
 
Arunachal Pradesh is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Itanagar.
 
more...
Sikkim
 
Sikkim is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Gangtok.
 
more...
Home  |  Guwahati City  |  Editorial  |  International  |  National  |  Business  |  Arunachal  |  Meghalaya   |  Northeast  |  State  |  Cachar  |  Sports   |  Local Sports
 Archive  |  Melange  |  Saturday Fare  |  Junior Sentinel  |  Multilingual  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise with us  |  Dongmusa